Sharp Documents                                              Contents  for The Book of Sharp                                              Sharp MAPS      

Philip Sharp   c1701-1777

AKA:
Born when:   bet. 1701-1702
Baptized when:  
Father:  
1st married when:   1721-1736
Spouse 1: Eve Ketler
Died when:   27 February, 1777
Buried when:   1777
Line of Descent:   Philip   <   unknown
Born where:  
Baptized Where:  
Mother:  
1st married where:  
Spouse 2:  
Died where:   Pennsylvania
Buried where:   St. Peter's Luth. Church-yard, Whitemarsh, Pennsylvania
Cause of death:  
Religious affiliations:
Physical description:  
Education:  
Occupations:   weaver, yeoman
Names of business/partners:  
Trade, fraternal, other associations:  
Children:   John,   Adam,   Andrew,   Philip,   Margaret,   Mary,   Elizabeth
son-in-laws:   Adam Clackner, husband of Elizabeth(?);   Benjamin Knous, husband of Mary
Known residences: Pennsylvania, Whitemarsh AKA White Marsh, then Philadelphia Co., now Montgomery Co.



Eve Kettler  

AKA: Eva; Ketler, Kittler, Kitler
Born when:   1700-1718
Baptized when:  
Father:   Adam Kettler
1st married when:   1725-1736
Spouse 1:   Philip Sharp
Died when:   Aft 1772
Buried when:  
Line of Descent:   Eve   <   Adam
Born where:   Whitemarsh(?), PA
Baptized Where:  
Mother:  
1st married where:  
Spouse 2:  
Died where:  
Buried where:  
Cause of death:  
Religious affiliations:
Physical description:  
Education:  
Occupations:  
Names of business/partners:  
Trade, fraternal, other associations:  
Children:   John,   Adam,   Andrew,   Philip,   Margaret,   Mary,   Elizabeth
son-in-laws:   Adam Clackner, husband of Elizabeth(?);   Benjamin Knous, husband of Mary
Known residences: Pennsylvania, Whitemarsh AKA White Marsh, then Philadelphia Co., now Montgomery Co.



Timeline of Philip Sharp & Eve Kettler


1700-1718 Eve Kettler was born. [1]

c1701 Philip Sharp was born, perhaps in what is now Germany. [24] [25]

1705-1733 Philip Sharp emigrated to the American Colonies. [27]

1721-1736

Philip Sharp and Eve Ketler were married, Probably somewhere in what was then part
of Philadephia County. [1] [26]

1725-1745 John Sharp was born to Eve Kettler and Philip Sharp, probably at Whitemarsh[1]

1725-1753 Margaret Sharp was born to Eve Kettler and Philip Sharp, probably at Whitemarsh. [1]

1725-1753 Mary Sharp was born to Eve Kettler and Philip Sharp, probably at Whitemarsh. [1]

1725-1753 Elizabeth Sharp was born to Eve Kettler and Philip Sharp, probably at Whitemarsh. [1]

c1732 Adam Sharp was born to Eve Kettler and Philip Sharp, probably at Whitemarsh. [1]

c1736 Andrew Sharp was born to Eve Kettler and Philip Sharp, probably at Whitemarsh. [38]

1737-1752 Philip Sharp was born to Eve Kettler and Philip Sharp, probably at Whitemarsh. [1]

1740

September—At Philadephia County, Pennsylvania, Philip Sharp became a Naturalized
Citizen. [27] [n3]

1749

December 22—Andrew Kettler signed his last Will and Testament, wherein is
mentioned his nephew Andrew Sharp. [39]

1750

April 28—The last Will and Testament of Andrew Kettler of Whitemarsh was probated
at Philadelphia County with one of the beneficiaries being his nephew Andrew Sharp.  [39]

1750-1772 Elizabeth Sharp, the daughter of Philip Sharp, died. [1]

1752

December 14—Philip Sharp's name was given on a list of Freeholders of Middlesex Co.,
New Jersey and living at "Amboy." [28] [n4]

c1759


The German Community at Barren Hill, and the surrounding neighborhood, arranged to
purchase land from Philip Sharp to build a Lutheran Church. [29] [32]
Also see entry for 11 October, 1766.

1760

April 19—Adam Kettler signed his last Will and Testament in which he mentions his
eldest daughter, Eve Sharp." [5]

1763

Philip Sharp of White Marsh, Pennsylvania sold two acres of property located at Amboy,
New Jersey. [31]

1764

April 11—The last Will and Testament of Adam Kettler, in which his daughter Eve Sharp
is named, was probated." [5]

1766




October 11—An indenture was made in which Philip Sharp of Whitemarsh, "Yeoman"
and "Eva his Wife of the one part" sold "a Glebe of land," located in the town of
Whitemarsh, Pennsylvania, to church officials—This land is located where St. Peter's
Lutheran Church stands today and payment to Philip and Eva was stated as follows...
"in Consideration of the Premises and five shillings." [29] [30] [32]

1767



January 1—An advertisement, perhaps informing the public of a Sherriff's sale of land,
appeared in the Pennsylvania Gazette. A partial transcription follows: ...of land thereunto
belonging... the Township of Whitemarsh, in... bounded by land of Philip Sharp... late
the estate of David Kittler... by William Parr Sheriff..." [37]

1769

The names of Philip and Andrew Sharp were given on a tax list in the township of
White Marsh, Pennsylvania. It was given that Philip had 48 acres, 1 horse and 1 cattle. [33]

1772




Spetember 1—Philip Sharp, weaver of "White Marsh," signed his last Will and Testament;
mentioned in his will were his wife Eve; children, Andrew, John, Adam, Philip, Margaret,
Mary; son-in-law, Adam Clackner; brother-in-law, John Ritter (probably Kitler); two
children of his deceased daughter, Elizabeth. The executors named were Eve Sharp and
John Kitler, with witnesses Pat. Menan, Christian Hahn, and Isaac Newhouse[26]

1777 February 27—Philip Sharp died, probably near Whitemarsh, Pennsylvania. [24] [25]

1777

Philip Sharp was buried at St. Peter's Lutheran Church-yard Cemetery, Whitemarsh,
Pennsylvania. [24] [25]

1777 December 5 to 8—The Battle of Whitemarsh. [24] [25]

1778

October 6—The Last Will & Testament of Philip Sharp was Registered at Philadelphia
County, Pennsylvania; the executors of Philip's Will was his wife Eve Sharp and "John Kitler." [26]

1778-1800 Eve, the widow of Philip Sharp, died. [1]



jarm@nycnuts.net