Table of Contents for The Book of Maxwell                                                   Ancestor Tree for William T. Maxwell                                                   Maxwell Descendant Tree



Anthony Maxwell   c1711-

AKA:  Maxwel, Maxfield, Antony
Born when:   1703-1718 [1]
Baptized when:  
Father:
1st married when:   1737-1740 [1]
Spouse 1:  Effie Vreeland
Died when:  after 1756 [n42]
Buried when:
Line of Descent:      
Born where:   unknown
Baptized Where:  
Mother:
1st married where: NY, NJ, or PA
Spouse 2:
Died where:
Buried where:  
Cause of death:  
Religious affiliations:   Dutch Reformed [n43]
Physical description:  
Education:   "Gentleman", could read & write
Occupations:   Doctor;   mine owner
Trade, fraternal, other associations:  
Children:   Maria Maxwell,  William Maxwell,  Enoch Maxwell,  Mary VanHorn Maxwell [n45]
Suspected children:   Anthony Maxwell,  Cornelius Maxwell,  Effie Maxwell
Known residences:   New Jersey, Hunterdon County (Morris Co. 1739; Sussex Co. 1753), Walpack [n46] ; Pahaquarry (formerly part of Walpack, now in Warren County) [n47] ; Somerset Co.; Pennsylvania(?), near Smithfield(?)
Known friends & relations:   Isaac van Campen [n34] and wife Magdalena Rosenkranz. [n35]
Business partners:   John Reading, [n26] Martin Ryerson [n27]



Effie Vreeland  c1722-

AKA: Eve, Efje, Evje (Aefje?); Freeland, Vrelant, Vrelandt [n0]
Born when:   c1722 [1] [4][6]
Baptized when:   12 August, 1722 [3]
Father: Enoch Vreeland
1st married when:   1737-1740 [1]
Spouse 1:  Anthony Maxwell
Died when:  after 1756 [n42]
Buried when:
Line of Descent:     Eve < Enoch < Enoch < Michael < Jans
Born where:   New York City [5]
Baptized Where:   Dutch Reformed Church, New York City
Mother:   Mary Van Horn
1st married where:
Spouse 2:  
Died where:  
Buried where:  
Cause of death:  
Religious affiliations:   Dutch Reformed [n44]
Physical description:  
Education:  
Occupations:  
Names of business/partners:  
Trade, fraternal, other associations:  
Children:   Maria Maxwell,  William Maxwell,  Enoch Maxwell,  Mary VanHorn Maxwell [n45]
Suspected children:   Anthony Maxwell,  Cornelius Maxwell,  Effie Maxwell
Known residences:   New York City; New Jersey, Middlesex Co., New Brunswick; Hunterdon County (Morris Co. 1739; Sussex Co. 1753;), Walpack [n46] ; Pahaquarry (formerly part of Walpack, now in Warren Co.) [n47] ; Pennsylvania(?), near Smithfield(?)
Siblings: Enoch Vreeland
Known friends & relations:   John Vreeland (uncle/step-father), Isaac van Campen [n34] and wife Magdalena Rosenkranz. [n35]


Timeline of Anthony Maxwell & Effie Vreeland

1703-1718 Anthony Maxwell was born. [1]

c1722 Effie Vreeland was born at New York City to Mary Van Horn and Enoch Vreeland[5]

1722, August 12

Efje, the daughter of Enoch “Vrelant” and Marie Van Hoorn, was baptized at a Dutch Reformed Church in New York City; the sponsors were John and Aefje Theobles. [3] [n28]

1738-1741 Anthony Maxwell and Effie Vreeland were married, probably in the western part of Central New Jersey. [1]

1740-1741 Maria Maxwell was born at Walpack, New Jersey to Effie Vreeland and Anthony Maxwell. [1]

1741

Anthony Maxwell, a defendant in a case before New Jersey Supreme Court, [24] was sued at Morris Co., New Jersey for debt by plaintiffs, Francis Bowes, [n29] Andrew Reed [n30] and John Seavers. [n31]

1741, May 31

The church register of the Dutch Reformed Church at Walpack, New Jersey was commenced with the pastoral service of John Casperus Fryenmuth. [30]

1741, July 12

Maria Maxfield, the daughter of "Antony Maxfield” and "Eva Freeland," was baptized in the Dutch Reformed Church at Walpack, NJ. [30]

1742, September 22

A bill with this date was attached to the estate records of Abraham Van Garden of Walpack, deceased. It was for sundry medical services provided by Doctor An(thony) Maxwell and signed by him. [D1]

c1745 William Maxwell was born to Effie Vreeland and Anthony Maxwell. [1]

1745, May 26

William Maxwell, the child of Anthony Maxwell and Evje Freeland, was baptized at the Dutch Reformed Church at Smithfield, PA.; the sponsors were Enoch Freeland and Mary Van Horn[31]

c1751 Twins Enoch and Mary Van Horn Maxwell were born to Evje Freeland and Anthony Maxwell. [1]

1751, April 28


Twins Enoch and Mary Van Horn Maxwell, [n45] Children of “Antony” Maxwell and “Evje Freeland,” were baptized in the Dutch Reformed Church at Smithfield, PA; the sponsors were Enoch Freeland [n32] with Ann Dupuy [n33] and Isaac van Campen [n34] with Magdalena Rosenkranz. [n35] [31]

c1753


Anthony Maxwell, John Reading [n26] and Martin Ryerson [n27] form a partnership with the intent to mine copper. This is the earliest documented case of mining in the area of the Delaware Water Gap (Pahaquarry Mines). [25]

1755


Anthony Maxwell, a defendant in the New Jersey Supreme Court, was sued at Sussex Co., New Jersey for dept by plaintiffs, Francis Bow, [n29] deceased, his widow Rachael Delage, and Peter Delage—the last two being executors of the formers estate. [26]

1755, August 5

Anthony Maxwell was given an "Assignment of the Quantity of Seventy one acres + forty Rod of Land" by Martin Ryerson—This land evidently included the mine at Pahaquarry, [D2]

1757, April 18 Dr. Anthony Maxwell of Somerset County, New Jersey assigns Power of Attorney to his wife Effie. [D3]

1770, November




At the November term of the Supreme Court held at Burlington there was recovered, against the Executors of Richard Salter deceased, a debt of £584.16.1 plus £1.7.9 costs. As a rusult of this action the sheriff sold two lots at Walpack that had been owned by the said Richard Salter, one of these lots was 118 acres being cornered by the property of Anthony Maxwell, Abraham Van Campen's Mill Creek, and the property of Casper Shaver. [33] [n47]





Email: JARM@nycnuts.net