Laboyteaux Documents                                              Contents  for The Book of Laboyteaux                                              Laboyteaux MAPS      



Paul Le Boiteux   c1627-1679

AKA:  [v1]
Born when:   c1627 [106]
Baptized when:  
Father:   Paul Le Boiteux(?) [n60]
1st married when:   1647-1652 [2]
Spouse 1:   Elizabeth LeRoyer
2nd married when:  
Died when:  March 1679 [106]
Buried when:  27 March, 1679 [106]
Line of Descent:   Paul   <   Paul(?)
Born where:   near St. Martin, Island of Re, France [1]
Baptized Where:  
Mother:  
1st married where:   near Rochelle(?), France [2]
Spouse 2:
2nd married where:  
Died where:   near St. Martin, Island of Re, France [106]
Buried where:   Ille of Re [106]
Cause of death:  
Religious affiliations:   French Protestant
Physical description:  
Education:  
Occupations:  
Names of business/partners:  
Trade, fraternal, other associations:  
Children:   Pierre(?) ;  Paul le Boiteux(?) ;  Gabriel LeBoyteulx
Known residences:   near La Rochelle, France [2] ;   near St. Martin, Ille of Re, France [106]
Known freinds & relations:   Jeanne Taillourdeau;  Laurent DrelincourtIsrael FrancoisDavid Promis


Elizabeth LeRoyer   c1628-

AKA: Jennie(?)
Born when:   1623-1634 [1]
Baptized when:  
Father:  
1st married when:   1647-1652 [2]
Spouse 1:   Paul Le Boyteux
Died when:  
Buried when:  
Line of Descent:   Elizabeth    
Born where:   near La Rochelle, France [1]
Baptized Where:  
Mother:  
1st married where:   near La Rochelle(?), France [2]
Spouse 2:  
Died where:  
Buried where:  
Cause of death:  
Religious affiliations:   French Protestant [1]
Physical description:  
Education:  
Occupations:  
Names of business/partners:  
Trade, fraternal, other associations:  
Children:   Pierre(?) ;  Paul le Boiteux(?) ;  Gabriel LeBoyteulx
Known residences:   near La Rochelle, France [2]
Known freinds & relations:    Gabriel Le Royer;  Gedeon Le Royer;  Jeanne Taillourdeau;  Laurent Drelincourt



Timeline of Paul Le Boyteux and Elizabeth LeRoyer


1627 Paul Le Boyteaux Jr. was born, probably near St. Martin on the Island of Re[106]

1646-1651 Paul Leboiteux and Elizabeth LeRoyer were married, probably near the City of La Rochelle, France. [2]

1652

February 10—Gabriel Le Boyteux was born to Elizabeth Le Royer and Paul Le Boyteux probably near the City of La Rochelle, France. [2]

1652

February 18—Gabriel Le Boyteux was baptized by M. Drelincourt (Laurent Drelincourt), probably near the City of La Rochelle, France; the God-parents were Gabriel Le Royer and Jeanne Taillourdeau[2] [w1]

1676





July 21—A burial record from a cemetery on the Island of Re for Elizabeth LeBoiteaux, widow of Jean de La Porte, merchant living in the community of St. Martin, Ile-de-Re. She died on the 20th day of July. Present at the burial were Paul De LaPorte, merchant of St. Martin-de Re, son of the deceased and Paul Leboyteaux, merchant living in the city, nephew of the deceased, who stated that the deceased at time of her death was seventy-seven years and three months old and fixed their signatures, thus signed in the minute.
               P. De La Porte               P. LaBoyteaux [106] [w2]

1679


March 27—A burial record from a cemetery on the Island of Re for a "Paul Le Boyteaux Jr." who was a merchant at St. Martin, Isle of Re; the witnesses were Israel Francois and David Promis, brother-in-law and nephew, who stated the deceased was fifty-one years old. [106] [w2]



JARM@nycnuts.net